Jules Massenet | Manon
Sun, May 26, 2024, 3.00 pm - 6.10 pm
Un Voyageur
Dimitar Tenev
Tenor
Demitar Tenev ist 2. Tenor im Chor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper.
photo: Jörn Kipping
Musikalische Leitung
Giedré Šlekyté
Conductor
Birthplace:
Vilnius, Lithuania
Studies:
Studied conducting at the University of Music and Performing Arts Graz, the Leipzig University of Music and Theatre and the Zurich University of the Arts
Prizes:
Winner of the International Malko Conducting Competition, nominated for the Young Conductors Award at the Salzburg Festival (2015), nominated for "Newcomer of the Year" at the International Opera Awards (2018)
Stages:
Oper Frankfurt, Komische Oper Berlin, Bayerische Staatsoper, Oper Leipzig, Opera Ballet Vlaanderen, Tokyo Nikikai Opera Foundation, MusikTheater an der Wien, Nationaltheater Prague, Staatsoper unter den Linden, Semperoper Dresden, Lithuanian National Opera, Deutsche Oper Berlin, et al.
Cooperation with orchestras:
Munich Philharmonic, Vienna Symphony Orchestra, Royal Stockholm Philharmonic, Swedish Radio, Camerata Salzburg, Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, Konzerthausorchester Berlin, hr- Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra, Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Lithuanian National Symphony Orchestra, Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg, Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona and Orchestre Philharmonique de Luxembourg, Bruckner Orchestra Linz, et al.
photo: Theresa Pewal
Chor
Eberhard Friedrich
Choir Director
Birthplace:
Darmstadt, Germany
Studies:
Studies with Helmuth Rilling in Frankfurt am Main
Prizes:
Under his direction, the Bayreuther Festspielchor was awarded the International Opera Award for Best Choir of the Year in 2014. Under his direction, the choir of the Staatsoper Unter den Linden was named Choir of the Year in 2004 and received the European Cultural Award (2009). Eberhard Friedrich also received a Grammy for his recording of "Tannhäuser" at the Staatsoper Unter den Linden with Daniel Barenboim (2003)
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Choir director of the Hamburg State Opera since 2013/14
Career stages:
Choir director of the Festspielchor / Bayreuther Festspiele (since 2000), choir director of the Staatsoper Unter den Linden (1998 to 2013), assistant at the Bayreuther Festspiele (since 1993), choir director at the Theater der Stadt Koblenz (1986 to 1991) as well as at the Hessisches Staatstheater Wiesbaden (1991 to 1998)
Cooperation with choirs:
MDR-Rundfunkchor, Amsterdam Opera Choir, Internationale Bachakademie Stuttgart, Philharmonischer Chor Prag, Chor des Niederländischen Rundfunks, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Rias Kammerchor, Bayerischer Rundfunkchor, Chöre des Westminster Choir College, et al.
photo: Enrico Nawrath
Manon Lescaut
Elbenita Kajtazi
Soprano
Birthplace:
Mitrovica, Kosovo
Studies:
Graduated summa cum laude from the Mitrovica Conservatory of Music (2009), subsequently studied at the University of Prishtina
Prizes:
Audience Prize and 3rd place at the first Glyndebourne Opera Cup (2018), first prize and special prize at the Riccardo Zandonai Competition (2015), first prize at the Spiros Argiris Competition of the Sarzana Opera Festival in Italy (2014), scholarship holder of the Förderkreis der Deutschen Oper Berlin (2014-2016), participant of the Young Singers Project at the Salzburg Festival (2016), Dr. Wilhelm Oberdörffer Prize Hamburg (2020).
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Ensemble member of the Hamburg State Opera since the 2018/19 season
Important parts:
Violetta (La Traviata), Nannetta (Falstaff), Mimi (La Boheme), Manon (Manon), Micaëla (Carmen), Liù (Turandot), Pamina (Die Zauberflöte), Susanna (Le Nozze di Figaro), Contessa (Le Nozze di Figaro), Gretel (Hänsel und Gretel), Musetta (La Bohème), Adina (L'elisir d'amore), Marzelline (Fidelio), et al.
Stages:
Staatsoper Hamburg, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Staatsoper Unter den Linden, Bayrische Staatsoper, Opernhaus Zürich, Semperoper Dresden, Grand Théâtre de Genève, Opéra National de Bordeaux, Teatro Municipal de Santiago, Aalto-Teater Essen, Philharmonie Essen, et al.
Cooperation with conductors:
Tomáš Netopil, Friedrich Haider, Riccardo Minasi, Roberto Rizzi Brignoli, Axel Kober, Patrick Fournillier, Donald Runnicles, Yoel Gamzou, Kent Nagano, Nicholas Carter, et al.
Find further information about Elbenita Kajtazi here.
photo: Marie Luise Calvero
Der Chevalier Des Grieux
Pene Pati
Tenor
Birthplace:
Apia, Samoa
Studies:
San Francisco Opera Center Adler Fellowship
Prizes:
Opus Klassik Newcomer of the Year Award (2022)
Operalia Audience Prize (2015)
Important parts:
ll Duca di Mantova (Rigoletto), Rodolfo (La Bohéme), Nemorino (L’elisir d’amore), Roméo (Roméo et Juliette), Alfredo (La Traviata), Edgardo (Lucia di Lammermoor), Amenophis (Moïse et Pharaon), Mitridate (Mitridate), des Grieux (Manon), Percy (Anna Bolena), et al.
Stages:
San Francisco Opera, Opéra National de Paris, Opéra Comique, Staatsoper Berlin, Dutch National Opera, Bolshoi Theatre, Teatro San Carlo di Napoli, Wiener Staatsoper, Festival d’Aix-en-Provence, Opéra National de Bordeaux, Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Opéra Monte-Carlo, et al.
Cooperations with directors:
Eric Ruf, Richard Brunel, Dieter Dorn, et al.
Cooperations with conductors:
Nicola Luisotti, Paul Daniel, Emmanuel Villaume, Mark Wigglesworth, Giedrė Šlekytė, Kazuki Yamada, Marc Minkowski, et al.
Find further information about Pene Pati here.
photo: Simon Fowler and Parlophone records Ltd
Lescaut
Theo Hoffman
Baritone
Birthplace:
New York, NY
Studies:
Bachelor of Music from The Juilliard School, taught by Sanford Sylvan, Domingo-Colburn-Stein Young Artist Program at Los Angeles Opera, taught by Stephen King
Prizes:
Sara Tucker Study Grant from the Richard Tucker Music Foundation (2018)
Career Grant from The Sullivan Foundation (2017)
Finalist - Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions (2016)
Important Parts:
Papageno (Die Zauberflöte), Conte Almaviva (Le nozze di Figaro), Schaunard (La bohème), Escamillo (Carmen), Prosdocimo (Il Turco in Italia), Frédéric (Lakmé), Denis (Denis & Katya), Paul (Les Enfants Terribles), Charlie (Three Decembers), Mr. Kallenbach (Satyagraha), Josef K (The Trial), Horemhab (Akhnaten), Kaiser Overall (Der Kaiser von Atlantis), Le Directeur (Les Mamelles de Tirésias), Maximilian (Candide), Aeneas (Dido and Aeneas), Jailer (Les Dialogues des Carmélites), Steward (Flight)
Stages:
Staatsoper Hamburg, Salzburg Mozartwoche, Los Angeles Opera, Seattle Opera, Israeli Opera, Opera Philadelphia, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis, Opera Omaha, Des Moines Metro Opera, Atlanta Opera, Washington Concert Opera, et al.
Directors:
Barrie Kosky, Sir David Pountney, Ted Huffman, Francesca Zambello, Mark Lamos, Mary Birnbaum, James Darrah, et al.
Conductors:
James Conlon, Plácido Domingo, Marin Alsop, Giovanni Antonini, Michele Gamba, Joseph Colaneri, Donald Runnicles, Teddy Abrams, Leon Fleisher, et al.
Find further information about Theo Hoffman here.
photo: Coral vom Zumwalt
Der Graf Des Grieux
Tigran Martirossian
Bass
Birthplace:
Yerevan, Armenia
Studies:
Musical studies at the Gnessin State Academy of Music with Prof. Artur Eizen and Prof. Pavel Lisitsian
Prizes:
Prize winner of nine international singing competitions, inter alia, second prize in the “Neue Stimmen” Competition in Gütersloh (1997), second prize in the 2nd International Singing Competition in Shizuoka (2000), first prize in the Ondina Otta Competition in Marburg (1999)
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Ensemble member of the Hamburg State Opera since 2005/06
Important parts:
Ramfis (Aida), König René (Jolanthe), Salieri (Mozart und Salieri), Fiesco (Simon Boccanegra), Dulcamara (L’Elisir d’Amore), Figaro (Le Nozze di Figaro), Sulpice (La Fille du Régiment), Colline (La Bohème), Basilio (Il Barbiere di Siviglia), Selim (Il Turco in Italia), Banco (Macbeth), Pagano (I Lombardi alla prima Crociata), Daland (Der fliegende Holländer), Dossifei (Chowanschtschina), Fasolt (Das Rheingold), Rodolfo (La Sonnambula), Raimondo (Lucia di Lammermoor) Don Magnifico (La Cenerentola), Philippe II (Don Carlos), Méphistophélès (Faust), Fürst Galizky (Fürst Igor), Ein Eremit (Der Freischütz), Doktor (Wozzeck), Oroveso (Norma) , Pimen (Boris Godunov), et al.
Stages:
Novaya Opera Theatre of Moscow, Bolshoi Theatre, Metropolitan Opera, Teatro alla Scala, Opéra National de Paris, Teatro Real in Madrid, Bayerische Staatsoper, Wiener Staatsoper, Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, Salzburg Festival, Theater an der Wien, Bregenz Festival, Staatsoper Unter den Linden Berlin, Royal Opera House Covent Garden, Opéra Bastille, St. Galler Festspiele, et al.
Cooperation with directors:
Achim Freyer, Yona Kim, Jochen Biganzoli, David Alden, Andreas Homoki, Vincent Boussard, Stefan Herheim, Florentine Klepper, Francesca Zambella, et al.
Cooperation with conductors:
Sir Colin Davis, Zubin Mehta, James Levine, Mstislav Rostropovich, Carlo Rizzi, Simone Young, Plácido Domingo, Kent Nagano, Sylvain Cambreling, Valery Gergiev, Michel Plasson, Jukka-Pekka Saraste, Michael Tilson-Thomas, Daniel Oren, Mark Wigglesworth, Philippe Jordan, Daniele Callegari, Riccardo Frizza, et al.
Find further information about Tigran Martirossian here.
Guillot-Morfontaine
Daniel Kluge
Tenor
Birthplace:
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Studies:
Hochschule für Musik Karlsruhe with Klaus Dieter Kern
Master classes:
with Roman Trekel, Julia Varady and Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau as well as master classes for „Liedgesang“ with Markus Hadulla, Mitsuko Shirai and Hartmut Höll
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Ensemble member of the Hamburg State Opera since the 2019/20 season
Important parts:
Normanno (Lucia di Lammermoor), Abdallo (Nabucco), Remendado (Carmen), Flavio (Norma), Knappe und 1. Gralsritter (Parsifal), Kilian (Freischütz), Dr. Blind (Die Fledermaus), Spoletta (Tosca), Schreiber (Chowanschtschina), Jacquino (Fidelio), Ein Soldat (Reigen), Chick (Der Schaum der Tage), Borsa (Rigoletto), Knusperhexe (Hänsel und Gretel), Orpheus (Orpheus in der Unterwelt), Pedrillo (Die Entführung aus dem Serail), Truffaldino (Die Liebe zu drei Orangen), Balakin (Charodeyka), Max (Der Freischütz), Tanzmeister (Ariadne auf Naxos), Steuermann (Der fliegende Holländer), Vierter Jude (Salome), et al.
Stages:
Staatsoper Stuttgart, Staatsoper Wien, Volksoper Wien, Stadttheater Bern, Aalto-Theater Essen, Grand Théâtre de Genève, Nationaltheater Mannheim, Opéra National de Lyon, et al.
Cooperation with directors:
Jossi Wieler, Sergio Morabito, Kirill Serebrennikov, Nicola Hümpel , Tobias Hoheisel, Imogen Kogge, Armin Petras, Demis Volpi, Axel Ranisch, et al.
Cooperation with conductors:
Sylvain Cambreling, Georg Fritzsch, Roland Kluttig, Giacomo Sagripanti, Johannes Witt, Hans Christoph Bünger, Kirill Karabits, Willem Wentzel, Alejo Pérez, Christopher Schmitz, et al.
photo: Martina Cyman
von Brétigny
Alexey Bogdanchikov
Baritone
Birthplace:
Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Studies:
Galina Vishnevskaya Opera Centre, Tchaikovsky State Conservatory in Moscow
Prizes:
Winner of the 57th International Singing Competition "Voci Verdiane" in Busseto (2019), Dr. Wilhelm Oberdörffer-Preis (2017), Special Prize at the “Neue Stimmen” competition (2013), representative for Russia at the BBC Cardiff Singer of the World Competition (2013), second prize at the European Vocal Competition “Debut” (2012), third prize at the Armel Opera Competition in Hungary (2010)
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Ensemble member of the Hamburg State Opera since 2015/16
Important parts:
Barrett (The Servant), Wolfram (Tannhäuser), Eugen Onegin (Eugen Onegin), Robert (Iolanta), Prinz Jeletzki (Pique Dame), Belcore (L’Elisir d’Amore), Marcello (La Bohème), Moralès (Carmen), Graf (Le Nozze di Figaro), Mercutio (Roméo et Juliette), Rodrigo (Don Carlo), Frank und Fritz (Die tote Stadt), Silvio (Pagliacci), Sharpless (Madama Butterfly), Figaro (Il Barbiere di Siviglia), Valentin (Faust), Enrico (Lucia di Lammermoor), Carlo Gérard (Andrea Chénier von Umberto Giordano), Malatesta (Don Pasquale), et al.
Stages:
Armel Opernfestival in Szeged, Teatro Comunale di Bologna, Guangzhou Opera House, Teatro Comunale Luciano Pavarotti in Modena, Teatro Municipale in Piacenza, Teatro Delle Muse in Ancona, Teatro dell’Opera di Roma, Astrakhan Opera House, Magnitogorsk Opera House, Kolobov Novaya Opera Theatre Moscow, Deutsche Oper Berlin, Hamburgische Staatsoper, Staatsoper Hannover, Sankt Galler Festspiele, et al.
Cooperation with conductors:
Jader Bignamini, Francesco Ivan Ciampa, Emmanuel Villaume, Renato Palumbo, Erich Wächter, Alexander Joel, Stefano Ranzani, Josep Caballé Domenech, Nathan Brock, Gregor Bühl, Kent Nagano, Pier Giorgio Morandi, Christoph Gedschold, Carlo Rizzari, Christopher Ward, et al.
Find further information about Alexey Bogdanchikov here.
photo: PAULINA HOLBREICH
Poussette
Narea Son
Soprano
Birthplace:
Seoul, South Korea
Studies:
Bachelor's degree at Seoul National University, master's degree opera and concert exam opera at Hochschule für Musik und Theater in Hamburg
Master class:
with Edita Gruberová, Jaume Aragall, Cheryl Studer, Mariella Devia, Thomas Quastoff, Edda Moser, Brigitte Fassbaender und Joyce DiDonato at Carnegie Hall in New York with Live Stream by Arte TV, et al.
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Ensemble member of the Hamburg State Opera since the 2019/20 season
Was a member of the International Opera Studio of the Hamburg State Opera 2016/17 and 2017/18
Important parts:
Adele (Die Fledermaus), Pamina (Erzittre, feiger Bösewicht!, Neufassung der Zauberflöte von J. Harneit), Marzelline (Fidelio), Zerlina (Don Giovanni), Katze Ivanka ( U.A. Katze Ivanka ), Ljusja (Moskau, Tscherjomuschki ), Marthe, Sorge, Seliger Knabe und Sopran Solo ( Szenen aus Goethes Faust), Javotte (Manon), Echo (Ariadne auf Naxos), Oberto (Alcina), et al.
Stages:
Hamburgische Staatsoper, Theater Bremen, Sejong Center (Seoul Metropolitan Opera), Shanghai Grand Theater, Geumho-Konzerthalle, et al.
Cooperation with directors:
Achim Freyer, Philipp Stölzl, Georges Delnon, Vera Nemirova, David Bösch, BARBE&DOUCET et al.
Cooperation with conductors:
Kent Nagano, Alexander Joel, Johannes Fritzsch, Massimo Zanetti, Christopher Moulds, Renato Palumbo, Axel Kober, Jonathan Darlington, et al.
photo: Sangdon Lee
Javotte
Kady Evanyshyn
Mezzo-Soprano
Birthplace:
Winnipeg, Canada
Studies:
Bachelor and Master of Music, The Juilliard School
Awards/Competitions:
First Prize of the New Orleans District and Second Prize of the Gulf Coast Region at the Metropolitan Opera Laffont Competition (2023), Award from the Gerda Lissner Lieder/Song Competition (2017/18), Winner of the John Erskine Prize at The Juilliard School (2017) and the Tudor Bowl at the Winnipeg Music Festival (2015)
Masterclasses:
Lioba Braun, Brigitte Fassbänder, Elena Garanča, Thomas Hampson, Malcom Martineau, Anne Sofie von Otter, Bo Skovhus, Emmanuel Villaume, and others
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Ensemble member of the Hamburg State Opera since the 2022/2023 season
Was member of the International Opera Studio of the Hamburg State Opera from 2019/20 to 2022/23
Important parts:
Annio (La clemenza di Tito), Cherubino (Le nozze di Figaro), Charlotte (Werther), Hänsel (Hänsel und Gretel), Siébel (Faust), Zweite Dame (Die Zauberflöte), Mercédès (Carmen), Meg Page (Falstaff), Tisbé (La Cenerentola), Second Woman (Dido and Aeneas), Fjodor (Boris Godunov), Frau Reich (Die Lustigen Weiber von Windsor), Phèdre (Hippolyte et Aricie), and others
Stages:
Opernhaus Zürich, Bregenzer Festspiele, Carnegie Hall, Opéra Royal de Versailles, Opera Holland Park, Verbier Festival, Aspen Music Festival
Song:
World Premiere of “Drei Grabschriften” (Stefano Gervasoni), Performances of “Animus II” (Druckman), “Folk Songs” (Berio) and “Liebeslieder Walzer” (Brahms), Competitor of the 2019 Wigmore Hall/Independent Opera Song Competition
Cooperation with Directors:
Edward Berkeley, Frank Castorf, Georges Delnon, James Darrah, Axel Ransich, Dmitri Tcherniakov, Jana Vetten, Stephen Wadsworth
Cooperation with Conductors:
Nicolas André, Paolo Arrivabeni, Giampaolo Bisanti, Daniele Callegari, William Christie, Jane Glover, Alexander Joel, Francesco Lanzillotta, Claire Levacher, Jeffrey Milarsky, Evelino Pidò, Teddy Poll, Avi Stein, Stephen Stubbs
Find further information about Kady Evanyshyn here.
photo: Brinkhoff/Mögenburg
Rosette
Ida Aldrian
mezzo-soprano
Birthplace:
Bruck an der Mur, Austria
Studies:
University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna with Leopold Spitzer and Karlheinz Hanser; studies for Stage Performance (Opera and Musical Drama), Art Song and Oratorio with KS Marjana Lipovšek with honors; member of International Opera Studio of the Hamburg State Opera (2012/13–2013/14)
Master class:
With Ann Murray, Bernarda Fink, Reri Grist, Peter Kooij, Andrew Watts, Thomas Hampson, Wicus Slabbert, Alan Titus, Brigitte Fassbaender, et al.
Prizes:
Dr.-Wilhelm-Oberdörffer-Preis of Stiftung zur Förderung der Hamburgischen Staatsoper (2014), prize winner of the jury ranking at international singing competition „Stella Maris“ (2014)
Relation to the State Opera:
Ensemble member of the Hamburg State Opera since the season 2019/20
Important parts:
Wellgunde (Das Rheingold and Götterdämmerung), Siegrune and Rossweiße (Die Walküre), Blumenmädchen and Stimme aus der Höhe (Parsifal ), 2. Maid (Daphne), Feodor (Boris Godunov), Maddalena (Rigoletto), Hansel (Hansel and Gretel), Isabella (L'Italiana in Algeri), Adalgisa (Norma), Idamante (Idomeneo), Third Lady (The Magic Flute), Rosina (Il Barbiere di Siviglia), Penelope (Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria), Mercedes (Carmen), Tisbe (La Cenerentola), Laura (Luisa Miller), Flora and Annina (La Traviata), Cherubino (Le Nozze di Figaro), Dorabella (Così fan tutte), Meg Page (Falstaff), Dryade (Ariadne auf Naxos), Orlofski (Die Fledermaus), et al.
Stages:
Elbphilharmonie, Concertgebouw Amsterdam, Kölner Philharmonie, Wiener Konzerthaus, Musikverein Wien, Staatstheater Nürnberg, Grafenegg Festival, Laeiszhalle Hamburg, Barocktage Melk, Styriarte, International Brucknerfest Linz, Staatsoper Unter den Linden, et al.
Cooperation with directors:
Andreas Homoki, Georg Schmiedleitner, Laura Scozzi, Mariame Clément, Verena Stoiber, Peter Konwitschny, Stéphane Braunschweig, David Bösch, et al.
Cooperation with conductors:
Simone Young, Kent Nagano, Martin Haselböck, Marcus Bosch, Yutaka Sado, Pablo Heras-Casado, Christopher Moulds, Cornelius Meister, Fabio Luisi, Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Simon Gaudenz, et al.
Find further information about Ida Aldrian here.
photo: Christoph Ziegler
Der Wirt
David Minseok Kang
Bass
Origin:
Korea
Studies:
Kyunghee University in Seoul with Alfred Kim, Staatliche Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst Stuttgart Master class Oper with Ulrike Sonntag (2018-2022)
Master classes:
With Jenny Anvelt, Bo Skovhus, Kwangchul Youn, Margreet Honig, Gundula Schneider
Important parts:
Sarastro (Die Zauberflöte), Colline (La Bohème), Dr. Grenvil (La Traviata), Gremin (Eugen Onegin), Reinmar von Zweter (Tannhäuser), Don Alfonso (Così fan tutte), Sparafucile (Rigoletto), Colline (La Bohème), et al.
Stages:
Staatsoper Stuttgart, Ettlinger Schlossfestspiele, Theater Kiel, Oper Zürich
Relation to the State Opera:
Member of the International Opera Studio from 2019/2020 to 2021/2022
Ensemble member since 2022/2023
Cooperations with directors:
Blanka Radoczy, Solvejg Bauer, Bernd Schmitt
Cooperations with conductors:
Kent Nagano, Nicolas Andre, Matteo Beltrami, Paolo Arrivabeni, Giampaolo Bisanti, Francesco Ivan Ciampa
photo: Brinkhoff/Mögenburg
Gardist 1
Aaron Godfrey-Mayes
Tenor
Birthplace:
Mansfield, United Kingdom
Studies:
Mascarade Emerging Artist (2022-2023)
Mascarade Opera Studio (2021-2022)
Advanced Diploma, Royal Academy Opera
Master of Arts, Royal Academy of Music
Bachelor of Music, Royal Academy of Music
Master class:
Allan Clayton, Royal Academy of Music
Dennis O’Neill, Royal Academy of Music
Carmen Santoro, Mascarade Opera Studio
Ann Murray
Ian Partridge, Royal Academy of Music
Prizes:
1 st place, Royal Academy of Music Pavarotti Prize
3 rd place & Wil Keune Mozart Prize, Veronica Dunne International Singing Competition
1 st place, David Clover Festival of Singing Recital Prize
19 th century Italian opera prize, Mozart Singing Competition
Prize winner, Richard Lewis/Jean Shanks Award
1 st place, Nottinghamshire Masonic Music Association Bursary
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Member of the International Opera Studio of the Hamburg State Opera since the season 2023/24
Important parts:
Don Ramiro (La Cenerentola), Ferrando (Così fan tutte), Flute (A Midsummer Night’s Dream), Alì (Adina), Albert Herring (Albert Herring), Triquet (Eugene Onegin)
Stages:
Teatro La Fenice, Garsington Opera, Nevill Holt Opera, Königliches Kurtheater Bad Wildbad, et al.
Cooperation with directors:
Oliver Mears, Marie Lambert-Le Bihan, Noa Naamat, Douglas Boyd, Paul Curran, Federico Grazzini, Pedro Ribeiro, Jean-Romain Vesperini, et al.
Cooperation with conductors:
Philippe Herreweghe, Trevor Pinnock, Iain Ledingham, Luciano Acocella, Jonathan Santagada, Douglas Boyd, Sian Edwards, Peter Robinson, Matthew Scott Rogers, Nicholas Chalmers, Dionysis Grammenos, Tom Seligman, et al.
photo: Jörn Kipping
Gardist 2
Grzegorz Pelutis
Bass-baritone
Birthplace:
Słupsk, Poland
Studies:
Bachelor and Masters at Academy of Art in Szczecin, both graduated with honours, Janusz Lewandowski’s singing class (2016-2021)
Master classes:
Opera Academy Young Talent Development Programme of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera In Warsaw (since 2021):
Consant tutelage by: Izabela Kłosińska, Olga Pasiecznik, Eytan Pessen, Matthias Rexroth, Michał Biel, Katelan Tran Terrell;
Guest masterclasses: Edith Wiens, Ewa Podleś, Mariusz Kwiecień, Maciej Pikulski, Hedwig Fassbender, Tobias Truniger, Adrian Kelly, Vesselina Kassarova, Fausto Nardi, Małgorzata Walewska
Prizes:
3rd prize and Juan Pons Prize at I International Juan Pons Singing Competition - Palma de Mallorca, Spain, June 2022
2nd prize winner at 1st Swiss International Music Competition – online, July 2021
2nd prize winner and special prize winner of the Director of the K. Namysłowski Symphony Orchestra in Zamość at 7th Krystyna Jamroz National Vocal Competition - Kielce/Busko-Zdrój, Poland, February 2022
3rd prize winner at 7th National Vocal Competition in Drezdenko, Poland, November 2021
3rd prize winner in"Opera Singers" category at"Prague Romansiada" competition, Prague 2017
Only Polish contestant of Plácido Domingo's Operalia 2022
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Member of the International Opera Studio of the Hamburg State Opera since the season 2023/24
Important parts:
Chorąży “Ensign” (Hrabina - "The Countess"), Dudziarz (Halka), The Mayor “Burmistrz” (Szarlatan, czyli wskrzeszanie zmarłych - “Charlatan, or resurrection of the dead”), Escamillo (Carmen), Archiereios (King Roger), et al.
Stages:
Teatr Wielki – National Polish Opera, The Castle Opera in Szczecin, Polish Philharmonic "Sinfonia Baltica" named after Wojciech Kilar in Słupsk, Gorzów Philharmonic, Tadeusz Baird Philharmonic in Zielona Góra, Stanisław Moniuszko Philharmonic in Koszalin, Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic in Cracow, Various concerts across Europe, e. g. Berlin, Kaliningrad, Prague, Magdeburg, Warsaw, Varna
Cooperation with directors:
Mariusz Treliński, Barbara Wiśniewska, Rafał Matusz, Jitka Stokalska, et al.
Cooperation with conductors:
Jerzy Wołosiuk, Małgorzata Bornowska, Tadeusz Kozłowski, Michał Klauza, Agnieszka Franków-Żelazny, Stefan Plewniak, et al.
photo: Jörn Kipping
Un vieille Dame
Lisa Jackson
Soprano
Birthplace:
Athens, Greece
Studies:
University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music - Master of Music
Relation to the State Opera:
Lisa Jackson sings 2nd soprano in the Hamburg State Opera Chorus since June 2013
Stations:
Opernloft (2009-2013)
Guest contracts:
Mecklenburgisches Staatstheater Schwerin (2011-2012).
Theater Osnabrück (2012-2013)
Eutin Festival (2012 and 2014)
Une Voyageuse
Bettina Rösel
Sopran
Die 1972 in Schwerin geborene Sopranistin Bettina Rösel schloss 1998 ihr Studium für Bühnen- und Konzertgesang an der Musikhochschule Lübeck ab.
Sie erhielt zahlreiche Gastverträge als Solistin an den Bühnen Lübeck, dem Theater Osnabrück und dem Mecklenburgischen Staatstheater Schwerin sowie der Hamburger Kammeroper. In den Jahren 1999 bis 2001 war sie als Solistin am Nordharzer Städtebundtheater fest angestellt. Zu den von ihr gesungenen Partien gehören u.a. Susanna, Gretel, Anne Frank, Olympia und Adele.
Seit dem Jahr 2001 ist sie Mitglied des Chores der Hamburgischen Staatsoper.
Un Voyageur
Dimitar Tenev
Tenor
Demitar Tenev ist 2. Tenor im Chor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper.
photo: Jörn Kipping
Un Porteur
Leo Yeun-Ku Chu
Orchester
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg
Orchestra
The Philharmonic State Orchestra is Hamburg’s largest and oldest orchestra, looking back on many years of musical history. When the “Philharmonic Orchestra” and the “Orchestra of the Hamburg Municipal Theatre” merged in 1934, two tradition-steeped orchestras combined. Philharmonic concerts have been performed in Hamburg since 1828, artists such as Clara Schumann, Franz Liszt and Johannes Brahms being regular guests of the Philharmonic Society. The history of the opera company goes back even further: Hamburg has been home to musical theatre since 1678, even if a regular opera or theatre orchestra was only formed later. To this day, the Philharmonic State Orchestra has embodied the sound of the Hansa City, a concert and opera orchestra in one.
During its long history, the orchestra encountered great artist personalities. Apart from composers of the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries, such as Telemann, Tchaikovsky, Strauss, Mahler, Prokofiev and Stravinsky, since the 20th century chief conductors such as Karl Muck, Joseph Keilberth, Eugen Jochum, Wolfgang Sawallisch, Horst Stein, Aldo Ceccato, Christoph von Dohnányi, Gerd Albrecht, Ingo Metzmacher and Simone Young have shaped the orchestra’s sound. Renowned conductors of the pre-war era such as Otto Klemperer, Wilhelm Furtwängler, Bruno Walter, Karl Böhm and Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt gave brilliant performances, as did outstanding conductors of our times: suffice it to mention Christian Thielemann, Semyon Bychkov, Kirill Petrenko, Adam Fischer and Sir Roger Norrington.
Starting with the 2015/2016 season, Kent Nagano has taken on the position of Hamburg’s General Music Director and Chief Conductor of the Philharmonic State Orchestra and the Hamburg State Opera and since June 2023 also its honorary conductor. In his first season Kent Nagano initiated a new project, the Philharmonic Academy, focusing on experimentation and chamber music. In 2016, Nagano and the Philharmonic toured South America, followed by concert tours to Spain and Japan in 2019, and in the spring of 2023, the Philharmonic State Orchestra made its debut at New York's Carnegie Hall under his direction, which was acclaimed by audiences and the press. Since 2017 Kent Nagano and the Philharmonic State Orchestra have continued the traditional Philharmonic Concerts at the new Elbphilharmonie, for which they commissioned Jörg Widmann to compose the oratorio ARCHE, which was given its world premiere during the hall’s opening festivities. The concert recording has been released by ECM, for which Widmann received the OPUS KLASSIK as Composer of the Year 2019, and ARCHE was performed again in 2023 to great acclaim.
The Philharmonic State Orchestra offers approximately 35 concerts per season and performs more than 240 performances per year at the Hamburg State Opera and the Hamburg Ballet John Neumeier, making it Hamburg’s busiest orchestra. The stylistic bandwidth covered by the 140 musicians, ranging from historically informed performance practice to contemporary works and including concert, opera and ballet repertoire, is unique throughout Germany. Chamber Music has a long tradition at the Philharmonic State Orchestra: what began in 1929 with a concert series for chamber orchestra has been continued since 1968 by a series of chamber music only.
In 2008 Simone Young and the Philharmonic State Orchestra won the Brahms Award of the Schleswig-Holstein Brahms Society. The orchestra has recorded the complete Ring by Wagner as well as the complete symphonies of Johannes Brahms and Anton Bruckner – the latter in the rarely-performed original versions – as well as works by Mahler, Hindemith and Berg, and has released DVDs of opera and ballet productions by Hosokawa, Offenbach, Reimann, Auerbach, J.S. Bach, Puccini, Poulenc and Weber.
The members of the Philharmonic State Orchestra feel equally beholden to Hamburg’s musical tradition and responsible for the city’s artistic future. Since 1978 the musicians have been participating in education programmes in Hamburg’s schools. Today, the orchestra maintains a broad education programme, including school and kindergarten visits, patronage for music projects, introductory events for children and family concerts. The orchestra’s own academy prepares young musicians for their professional careers. The Philharmonic’s musicians thereby make an equally enjoyable and valuable contribution to tomorrow’s music education in the music metropolis of Hamburg.
photo: Foto: Felix Broede
Chor
Chor der Hamburgischen Staatsoper
The chorus members appear on stage at the Hamburg State Opera in a different role almost every night. From one day to the next, they might be sailors, pilgrims or conspirators, then courtiers, hunters, the deranged or the imprisoned. In the role of crusaders in I Lombardi alla prima Crociata they travel to Jerusalem, other nights they are invited to Madama Butterfly's marriage or acclaim Prince Igor. The ladies and gentlemen of the opera chorus demonstrate their artistic prowess, their flexibility, and their love of the stage in every performance.
With a membership around 70, the chorus of the Hamburg State Opera has been one of the world’s best opera choruses for many years. The varied repertoire – almost always in the original language – is multifaceted and includes baroque operas and dramatic operas, major works by Verdi and Wagner as well as contemporary pieces. At the start of the 2013/14 season, Eberhard Friedrich took over the post of Chorus Master.
photo: Niklas Marc Heinecke