Reynaldo Hahn | Ciboulette
Fri, Jul. 12, 2024, 8.00 pm - 10.00 pm
Inszenierung
Sascha-Alexander Todtner
Director
Origin:
Austria
Studies:
Genetics and German Studies at the Paris-Lodron-Universität Salzburg as well as MultiMediaArt - Film Studies at the Fachhochschule Salzburg
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Head stage manager since 2017/18
Important produtions:
Orfeo ed Euridice (Garðabær, 2012), Mefistofele (Bayerische Staatsoper, 2015), Peter Grimes (Theater an der Wien, 2015), Chowanschtschina (De nationale Opera Amsterdam, 2016), Wozzeck (Oper Frankfurt, 2016), Ariodante (Salzburger Pfingstfestspiele und Salzburger Festspiele 2017), et al.
Career stages:
Work experience with Roland Schwab and Christof Loy, assistant director of Christof Loy at the Theater an der Wien, De nationale Opera & Ballet Amsterdam, Oper Frankfurt, Salzburger Pfingstfestspiele and Salzburger Festspiele.
Direction of the revival of past productions at the Salzburger Festspiele (2017)
Musikalische Leitung
Nicolas André
Conductor
Birthplace:
Caen, France
Studies:
Conservatoires in Caen, Dijon, Versailles; Conservatoire national supérieur musique et danse in Lyon
Repertoire:
Opera repertoire (e.g. Bizet, Mozart, David, Destouches, Lachnitz, Britten, Rameau, Liszt, Lully, Cherubini, Halévy), concert repertoire (e.g. Bach, Bizet, Beethoven, Chopin, Barber, Brahms, Caplet, Chostakovitch, Penard, Debussy, Dvorak, Bernstein, Boulez, Duparc, Durufle, Fauré, Jolivet, Landowski, Ravel, Mendelssohn, Tchaikowsky, Satie, Mozart, Mahler, Lalo, Ohana, Rossini, Poulenc, Schubert, Wagner, Saint Saens, Massenet, Sarasate, Paganini, Strauss, Schumann, Stravinsky)
Career stages:
Foundation of the Baroque ensemble Les Enchantements; Founder, Artistic and Musical Director of the Festival d’Arromanches (since 2009), Conductor of the Vlaams Radio Koor (since 2013), Chef associé with Le Concert Spirituel (since 2015), Personal Musical Assistant of General Music Director Kent Nagano (2018–2020)
Stages:
Festival d’Arromanches, Opéra National de Bordeaux, Opéra de Rennes, Hamburgische Staatsoper, Elbphilharmonie, Salzburger Osterfestspiele, et al.
Cooperation with orchestras:
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg, Symphoniker Hamburg, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic, Brussels Philharmonic, Orchestre National Bordeaux Aquitaine, Sinfonie Orchester St. Gallen, Orchestre National de Montpellier, Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy, Orchestre lyrique de Région Avignon Provence, Orchestre de Cannes Provence Alpes Côte d’Azur, Ensemble Le Concert Spirituel, et al.
Find further information about Nicolas André here.
photo: Brinkhoff/Mögenburg
Bühnenbild und Kostüme
Christoph Fischer
Stage and Costume Design
Birthplace:
Leoben, Austria
Studies:
Stage and Film design at the University of Applied Arts Vienna
Prizes:
Praque Quadriennal of Performance Design and Space, “Best shared Space” for „Bar III- IV“ cooperation with Jenny Schleif (2015)
Important productions:
Children´s Opera “Don Giovanni” (Oper Frankfurt, 2020), Ragnar Kjartansson “Bliss” (Los Angeles Philharmonics Fluxus Festival, 2019), “Dope and Corruption” (Haven Festival Copenhagen, 2017), “Bar III – IV” (Praque Quadriennal, 2015), “Tristes Désertes - A Robot Tale” (2015), “Edenarabesque/Azrael” (Vienna Modern Festival, 2012)
Career stages:
Freelance Assistant Stage Designer at Bayerische Staatsoper, Gärtnerplatz Theater München, Volkstheater Wien et. al.
Assistant Stage Designer at the Oper Frankfurt for Johannes Leiacker, Herbert Murauer, Paolo Fantin, Kaspar Glarner, Rainer Sellmaier (since 2018) et. al.
Dramaturgie
Angela Beuerle
Dramaturge
Origin:
Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany
Studies:
Musicology, German and Scandinavian Studies, University of Hamburg; doctorate (Dr. phil.) with a thesis on medieval language theory
Career stages:
Freelance dramaturge for music theatre (since 2014), teaching at the theatre academy of the HfMT Hamburg (since 2014), dramaturge for music theatre at Staatstheater Stuttgart (2006-2014), freelance artistic participation at Hamburgische Staatsoper, Ruhrtriennale (until 2006); publishes regularly in the fields of opera, concert, music and literature
Cooperations:
Peter Konwitschny, La fura dels baus, Joachim Schlömer, Igor Bauersima, Yona Kim, Thomas Bischoff, Markus Dietz, Calixto Bieito, Andrea Moses, Jossi Wieler/Sergio Morabito, Lydia Steier, Philipp Himmelmann, u. a.
Zenobie / Auguste
Olivia Boen
Soprano
Birthplace:
Chicago, USA
Studies:
Opera Course at Guildhall School of Music and Drama (2021), Master of Music with Distinction at Guildhall School of Music and Drama (2019), Bachelor of Music in Voice from Oberlin Conservatory of Music (2017)
Prizes:
Finalist Guildhall Gold Medal Prize (2021), Awarded English Song Prize from London Song Festival (2019), Third Place Hurn Court Singing Competition (2019), First Place Musicians Club of Women Lynne Cooper Harvey Foundation Award (2018), Awarded Frank Huntington Beebe Fund for Musicians Grant (2018), First Place Tuesday Musical Competition (2017)
Master classes:
Renée Fleming, Roderick Williams, Thomas Hampson, Eric Owens, Helmut Deutsch, Marilyn Horne, Thomas Quasthoff, Dame Felicity Lott, Kamal Khan, Kate Royal
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Member of the International Opera Studio of the Hamburg State Opera since the 2022/2023 season
Important parts:
Alice Ford (Falstaff), Pamina (Die Zauberflöte), Sifare (Mitridate), Servilia (La Clemenza di Tito), Gretel (Hänsel und Gretel), Musetta (La Bohéme), Susanna (Il Segreto di Susanna), Queen Mother (The Little Green Swallow), Alcina (Alcina), Romilda (Serse), et al.
Stages:
Opéra national de Paris, BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Wigmore Hall, Grant Park Music Festival, Oxford Lieder Festival, Verbier Festival, Opera Theatre of Saint Louis, Barbican Centre, Ravinia Festival, International Meistersinger Academy, Samling Institute, et al.
Cooperations with directors:
Frank Castorf, Immo Karaman, Lee Blakeley, Stephen Medcalf, et al.
Cooperations with conductors:
Sir Andrew Davis, Valery Gergiev, Dominic Wheeler, Stanislav Kochanovsky, et al.
Find further information about Olivia Boen here.
photo: Simon Pauly
Ciboulette
Yeonjoo Katharina Jang
Soprano
Birthplace:
Pohang, South Korea
Studies:
Bachelor’s degree in singing at the Seoul National University with Heion Seo, Master’s degree in singing at the Hochschule für Musik Franz Liszt Weimar with Marietta Zumbült owning a DAAD scholarship
Prizes:
First prize at the Piero Boni international singing contest (2020), second prize at the Anton Rubinstein internhational music competition (2019), first prize at the Vienna Grand Prize Virtuoso international music competition (2019), special award at the international music competition Paris (2019), second prize at the korean singing competition (2016), first prize at the international singing competition of the korean singing club (2015), third prize at the Dong-A music competition (2015), u. a.
Refernce to the Staatsoper:
Member of the international opera studio at the Staatsoper Hamburg since the 2022/23 season
Master classes:
with Samuel Yoon (2021), Edda Moser (2019)
Important parts:
Susanna (Le Nozze di Figaro), Königin der Nacht / Erste Dame / Papagena (Die Zauberflöte),
Gilda (Rigoletto), Olympia (Les Contes d‘Hoffmann), Ida (Die Fledermaus)
Stages:
Deutsches Nationaltheater Weimar, Daegu Opernhaus, et al.
Cooperations with directors:
Christian Weise, Roman Hovenbitzer, Stephanie Koch, et al.
Cooperations with conductors:
Stefan Lano, Joongbae Jee,et al.
photo: Jörn Kipping
Victor / Comtesse / Mdme Pingret
Claire Gascoin
Mezzosoprano
Birthplace:
France
Studies:
Bachelor’s degree at the Musikhochschule Leipzig, Master’s degree at the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna,
Prizes:
Kammeroper Rheinsberg (2015), Brahms competition (2014) Clara-
Schumann competition (2014), owner of a scholarship of the Studienstiftung des deutschen Volkes
Master classes:
Claudia Visca, Krassimira Stoyanova
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Member of the International Opera Studio of the Hamburg State Opera since the 2022/2023 season
Important parts:
Ottone (L’incoronazione di Poppea), Carmen (Carmen), Testo (Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda), Aschenputtel (Cenerentola), Annina (Romilda e Costanza), et al.
Stages:
Staatstheater Cottbus, Oper Krakau, Opéra de Lyon, Royal Opera House Muscat, Opera de Tenerife, et al.
Cooperations with directors:
Michael Sturminger, et al.
Cooperations with conductors:
Stéphane Fuget, Antonino Fogliani, et al.
Find further information about Claire Gascoin here.
photo: Jörn Kipping
La Patron / Mere Grenu
Aaron Godfrey-Mayes
Tenor
Birthplace:
Mansfield, United Kingdom
Studies:
Mascarade Emerging Artist (2022-2023)
Mascarade Opera Studio (2021-2022)
Advanced Diploma, Royal Academy Opera
Master of Arts, Royal Academy of Music
Bachelor of Music, Royal Academy of Music
Master class:
Allan Clayton, Royal Academy of Music
Dennis O’Neill, Royal Academy of Music
Carmen Santoro, Mascarade Opera Studio
Ann Murray
Ian Partridge, Royal Academy of Music
Prizes:
1 st place, Royal Academy of Music Pavarotti Prize
3 rd place & Wil Keune Mozart Prize, Veronica Dunne International Singing Competition
1 st place, David Clover Festival of Singing Recital Prize
19 th century Italian opera prize, Mozart Singing Competition
Prize winner, Richard Lewis/Jean Shanks Award
1 st place, Nottinghamshire Masonic Music Association Bursary
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Member of the International Opera Studio of the Hamburg State Opera since the season 2023/24
Important parts:
Don Ramiro (La Cenerentola), Ferrando (Così fan tutte), Flute (A Midsummer Night’s Dream), Alì (Adina), Albert Herring (Albert Herring), Triquet (Eugene Onegin)
Stages:
Teatro La Fenice, Garsington Opera, Nevill Holt Opera, Königliches Kurtheater Bad Wildbad, et al.
Cooperation with directors:
Oliver Mears, Marie Lambert-Le Bihan, Noa Naamat, Douglas Boyd, Paul Curran, Federico Grazzini, Pedro Ribeiro, Jean-Romain Vesperini, et al.
Cooperation with conductors:
Philippe Herreweghe, Trevor Pinnock, Iain Ledingham, Luciano Acocella, Jonathan Santagada, Douglas Boyd, Sian Edwards, Peter Robinson, Matthew Scott Rogers, Nicholas Chalmers, Dionysis Grammenos, Tom Seligman, et al.
photo: Jörn Kipping
Antonin
Florian Panzieri
Tenor
Birthplace:
Paris, France
Studies:
History and Politics, University of Warwick
Singing, Guildhall School of Music and Drama in London
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Member of the International Opera Studio of the Hamburg State Opera since the 2022/2023 season
Important parts:
Peter Quint (The Turn of the Screw), Nemorino (L’elisir d’amore), Primo Pastore (Orfeo), Don Ottavio (Don Giovanni), Berthold (Scoring a Century), Erasmus (Silvesternacht), 1. und 3. Vorarbeiter (Lady Macbeth von Mzensk), Un Venditore di Canzonette (Il trittico), et al.
Stages:
Garsington Opera, Reggio Emilia Teatro Valli, The Merry Opera, British Youth Opera, Royal Opera House London, Staatsoper Hamburg, et al.
Cooperations with directors:
Paul Curran, John Caird, Keith Warner, Fabio Condemi, Axel Ranisch, Mart Van Berckel, et al.
Cooperations with conductors:
Kent Negano, Giampaolo Bisanti, Francesco Bossaglia, Ivan Repusic, et al.
Find further information about Florian Panzieri here.
photo: Benjamin Reason
Duparquet
Grzegorz Pelutis
Bass-baritone
Birthplace:
Słupsk, Poland
Studies:
Bachelor and Masters at Academy of Art in Szczecin, both graduated with honours, Janusz Lewandowski’s singing class (2016-2021)
Master classes:
Opera Academy Young Talent Development Programme of the Teatr Wielki – Polish National Opera In Warsaw (since 2021):
Consant tutelage by: Izabela Kłosińska, Olga Pasiecznik, Eytan Pessen, Matthias Rexroth, Michał Biel, Katelan Tran Terrell;
Guest masterclasses: Edith Wiens, Ewa Podleś, Mariusz Kwiecień, Maciej Pikulski, Hedwig Fassbender, Tobias Truniger, Adrian Kelly, Vesselina Kassarova, Fausto Nardi, Małgorzata Walewska
Prizes:
3rd prize and Juan Pons Prize at I International Juan Pons Singing Competition - Palma de Mallorca, Spain, June 2022
2nd prize winner at 1st Swiss International Music Competition – online, July 2021
2nd prize winner and special prize winner of the Director of the K. Namysłowski Symphony Orchestra in Zamość at 7th Krystyna Jamroz National Vocal Competition - Kielce/Busko-Zdrój, Poland, February 2022
3rd prize winner at 7th National Vocal Competition in Drezdenko, Poland, November 2021
3rd prize winner in"Opera Singers" category at"Prague Romansiada" competition, Prague 2017
Only Polish contestant of Plácido Domingo's Operalia 2022
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Member of the International Opera Studio of the Hamburg State Opera since the season 2023/24
Important parts:
Chorąży “Ensign” (Hrabina - "The Countess"), Dudziarz (Halka), The Mayor “Burmistrz” (Szarlatan, czyli wskrzeszanie zmarłych - “Charlatan, or resurrection of the dead”), Escamillo (Carmen), Archiereios (King Roger), et al.
Stages:
Teatr Wielki – National Polish Opera, The Castle Opera in Szczecin, Polish Philharmonic "Sinfonia Baltica" named after Wojciech Kilar in Słupsk, Gorzów Philharmonic, Tadeusz Baird Philharmonic in Zielona Góra, Stanisław Moniuszko Philharmonic in Koszalin, Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic in Cracow, Various concerts across Europe, e. g. Berlin, Kaliningrad, Prague, Magdeburg, Warsaw, Varna
Cooperation with directors:
Mariusz Treliński, Barbara Wiśniewska, Rafał Matusz, Jitka Stokalska, et al.
Cooperation with conductors:
Jerzy Wołosiuk, Małgorzata Bornowska, Tadeusz Kozłowski, Michał Klauza, Agnieszka Franków-Żelazny, Stefan Plewniak, et al.
photo: Jörn Kipping
Roger / Marquise de Presles
Liam James Karai
Bass-Baritone
Birthplace:
Hongkong, China
Studies:
MMUS & PGDip - Royal Northern College of Music, taught by Quentin Hayes
BSC – University of Leicester
Master class:
Olga Peretyatko (2022 Hamburg)
Piotr Beczała (2022 Salzburg Festspiele)
John Tomlinson (2022 RNCM)
Ann Murray (2022 RNCM)
Graham Vick (2021 RNCM)
Christopher Purves (2021 RNCM)
Prizes:
Sir John Tomlinson Scholarship (RNCM)
Andrew Lloyd Webber Scholarship (RNCM)
Frederic Cox Award (RNCM)
RNCM Silver Medal
Joaninha Trust Award Competition
Pomerance Prize (University of Leicester)
St Cecilia Opera Prize (Leicester festival of music & dramatic art)
Winner of the Opera solo Award (Leicester festival of music & dramatic art)
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Member of the International Opera Studio of the Hamburg State Opera since the 2022/2023 season
Important parts:
Figaro (Le nozze di Figaro), Leporello/Don Giovanni (Don Giovanni), Guglielmo (Così fan tutte), Alidoro (Cenerentola), Escamillo (Carmen), Colline (La bohème)
Stages:
Salzburg Festspiele, Staatsoper Hamburg, English National Opera, Opera Holland Park, RNCM
Cooperation with directors:
Christof Loy, Angelina Nikonova, Victoria Newlyn, Sam Brown, Stuart Barker, Jonathan Cocker
Cooperation with conductors:
Kent Negano, Franz Welser-Möst, Peter Whelan, Adrian Kelly, Peter Robinson, Nicholas Kok, Paul Jenkins
Find further information about Liam James Karai here.
photo: Caroline Winnicker
Francoise / Pere Grenu / Baronne Skerlotti
Mateusz Ługowski
Baritone
Birthplace:
Działdowo, Poland
Studies:
Solo sining and chor conducting, Vocal- and Conducting isntitute Ignacy Jan Paderewski Academy of Music in Poznań (graduated 2022)
Prizes:
Special Prize by Prof. Tadeusz Pszonka in 10th National Vocal Competition in Mława, Poland (2022), 2nd Prize 10th National Vocal Competition, Mława (2022), Grand Prix International Festival of Arts “Sakura Blossom” (2021), 1st Prize MAP International Music Competition Los Angeles (2021), 1st Prize 4th International Moscow Music Compeitions (2021), Award of Excellence in Angel Voice Classic/2nd Prize Angel Voice Classic in “Opera-Youth”/1st Prize in “Slavic” (2021), 1st Prize International Competition ArtSong Opucs (2021), Grand Prix International vocal and choral competition (2021)
Master classes:
Mariusz Kwiecień, Marcin Koziel, Eytan Pessen, Bogdan Makal, Izabela Kłosińska, Maestro Adi Bar, Maestro Marco Guidarini, Viorica Cortez, Ubaldo Fabbri, et al.
Relation to the Hamburg State Opera:
Member of the International Opera Studio of the Hamburg State Opera since the 2022/2023 season
Important parts:
Gianni Schicchi (Gianni Schicchi), Guglielmo (Cosí fan tutte), et al.
Cooperations with directors:
Rares Zaharia, Krzysztof Cicheński, Paweł Szkotak, et al.
Cooperations with conductors:
Noar Shani, Adi Bar, Grzegorz Wierus, Marco Guidarini, et al.
Find further information about Mateusz Ługowski here.
photo: Jörn Kipping
Orchester
Philharmonisches Staatsorchester Hamburg
Orchestra
The Philharmonic State Orchestra is Hamburg’s largest and oldest orchestra, looking back on many years of musical history. When the “Philharmonic Orchestra” and the “Orchestra of the Hamburg Municipal Theatre” merged in 1934, two tradition-steeped orchestras combined. Philharmonic concerts have been performed in Hamburg since 1828, artists such as Clara Schumann, Franz Liszt and Johannes Brahms being regular guests of the Philharmonic Society. The history of the opera company goes back even further: Hamburg has been home to musical theatre since 1678, even if a regular opera or theatre orchestra was only formed later. To this day, the Philharmonic State Orchestra has embodied the sound of the Hansa City, a concert and opera orchestra in one.
During its long history, the orchestra encountered great artist personalities. Apart from composers of the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries, such as Telemann, Tchaikovsky, Strauss, Mahler, Prokofiev and Stravinsky, since the 20th century chief conductors such as Karl Muck, Joseph Keilberth, Eugen Jochum, Wolfgang Sawallisch, Horst Stein, Aldo Ceccato, Christoph von Dohnányi, Gerd Albrecht, Ingo Metzmacher and Simone Young have shaped the orchestra’s sound. Renowned conductors of the pre-war era such as Otto Klemperer, Wilhelm Furtwängler, Bruno Walter, Karl Böhm and Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt gave brilliant performances, as did outstanding conductors of our times: suffice it to mention Christian Thielemann, Semyon Bychkov, Kirill Petrenko, Adam Fischer and Sir Roger Norrington.
Starting with the 2015/2016 season, Kent Nagano has taken on the position of Hamburg’s General Music Director and Chief Conductor of the Philharmonic State Orchestra and the Hamburg State Opera and since June 2023 also its honorary conductor. In his first season Kent Nagano initiated a new project, the Philharmonic Academy, focusing on experimentation and chamber music. In 2016, Nagano and the Philharmonic toured South America, followed by concert tours to Spain and Japan in 2019, and in the spring of 2023, the Philharmonic State Orchestra made its debut at New York's Carnegie Hall under his direction, which was acclaimed by audiences and the press. Since 2017 Kent Nagano and the Philharmonic State Orchestra have continued the traditional Philharmonic Concerts at the new Elbphilharmonie, for which they commissioned Jörg Widmann to compose the oratorio ARCHE, which was given its world premiere during the hall’s opening festivities. The concert recording has been released by ECM, for which Widmann received the OPUS KLASSIK as Composer of the Year 2019, and ARCHE was performed again in 2023 to great acclaim.
The Philharmonic State Orchestra offers approximately 35 concerts per season and performs more than 240 performances per year at the Hamburg State Opera and the Hamburg Ballet John Neumeier, making it Hamburg’s busiest orchestra. The stylistic bandwidth covered by the 140 musicians, ranging from historically informed performance practice to contemporary works and including concert, opera and ballet repertoire, is unique throughout Germany. Chamber Music has a long tradition at the Philharmonic State Orchestra: what began in 1929 with a concert series for chamber orchestra has been continued since 1968 by a series of chamber music only.
In 2008 Simone Young and the Philharmonic State Orchestra won the Brahms Award of the Schleswig-Holstein Brahms Society. The orchestra has recorded the complete Ring by Wagner as well as the complete symphonies of Johannes Brahms and Anton Bruckner – the latter in the rarely-performed original versions – as well as works by Mahler, Hindemith and Berg, and has released DVDs of opera and ballet productions by Hosokawa, Offenbach, Reimann, Auerbach, J.S. Bach, Puccini, Poulenc and Weber.
The members of the Philharmonic State Orchestra feel equally beholden to Hamburg’s musical tradition and responsible for the city’s artistic future. Since 1978 the musicians have been participating in education programmes in Hamburg’s schools. Today, the orchestra maintains a broad education programme, including school and kindergarten visits, patronage for music projects, introductory events for children and family concerts. The orchestra’s own academy prepares young musicians for their professional careers. The Philharmonic’s musicians thereby make an equally enjoyable and valuable contribution to tomorrow’s music education in the music metropolis of Hamburg.
photo: Foto: Felix Broede